Is Carman's Low Sugar & Low Carb Raspberry Ripple Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavours
  • glycerin
  • humectant
  • calcium lactate
  • +5 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate [milk], Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate [milk], Soy Concentrate [protein Isolate, Fibre]), Dark Chocolate 20% (cocoa Solids 50%, Sweetener [maltitol], Emulsifiers [soy Lecithin, 476], Natural Vanilla Flavour, Milk), Polydextrose, Sweeteners (maltitol, Sorbitol, Stevia), Berry Layer 7% (fruit Puree, Elderberry Juice, Humectants [sorbitol, Glycerol], Invert Sugar, Polydextrose, Vegetable Oil, Gelling Agent [pectin], Natural Flavour, Fibre [wheat, Citrus], Firming Agent [calcium Lactate], Acidity Regulator [citric Acid]), Coconut 5%, Humectant (glycerin), Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavours (raspberry), Salt, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b). Contains Milk, soy, Wheat, Gluten. May contain Peanut, Tree Nuts, Sesame.

Check Carman's Low Sugar & Low Carb Raspberry Ripple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast