Is Carman's Low Sugar & Low Carb Raspberry Ripple Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavours
- calcium lactate
- humectant
- +5 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate [milk], Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate [milk], Soy Concentrate [protein Isolate, Fibre]), Dark Chocolate 20% (cocoa Solids 50%, Sweetener [maltitol], Emulsifiers [soy Lecithin, 476], Natural Vanilla Flavour, Milk), Polydextrose, Sweeteners (maltitol, Sorbitol, Stevia), Berry Layer 7% (fruit Puree, Elderberry Juice, Humectants [sorbitol, Glycerol], Invert Sugar, Polydextrose, Vegetable Oil, Gelling Agent [pectin], Natural Flavour, Fibre [wheat, Citrus], Firming Agent [calcium Lactate], Acidity Regulator [citric Acid]), Coconut 5%, Humectant (glycerin), Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavours (raspberry), Salt, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b). Contains Milk, soy, Wheat, Gluten. May contain Peanut, Tree Nuts, Sesame.
Check Carman's Low Sugar & Low Carb Raspberry Ripple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Low Sugar & Low Carb Raspberry Ripple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


