Is Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack Dairy Free?

Description
Dense, chewy bar offers a rich, dessert-like flavor with a slightly crumbly edge, commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note satisfying taste and convenient single-serve portioning, while some mention occasional dryness or higher sweetness in certain batches and occasional packaging inconsistencies reported by shoppers.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, chewy bar offers a rich, dessert-like flavor with a slightly crumbly edge, commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note satisfying taste and convenient single-serve portioning, while some mention occasional dryness or higher sweetness in certain batches and occasional packaging inconsistencies reported by shoppers.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats 17%, Whole Grain Oat Flour 15%, Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour (Thiamine, Folic Acid), Coconut (Coconut, Preservative 223 (Sulphites)), Golden Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Antioxidants 307b), Dark Chocolate 7% (Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Milk), Butter (Milk), Brown Rice Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Antioxidant (307b).
Check Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Simple Mills Sweet Thins Chocolate Brownie
Where to buy
Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


