Is Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, chewy bar offers a rich, dessert-like flavor with a slightly crumbly edge, commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note satisfying taste and convenient single-serve portioning, while some mention occasional dryness or higher sweetness in certain batches and occasional packaging inconsistencies reported by shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats 17%, Whole Grain Oat Flour 15%, Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour (Thiamine, Folic Acid), Coconut (Coconut, Preservative 223 (Sulphites)), Golden Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Antioxidants 307b), Dark Chocolate 7% (Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Milk), Butter (Milk), Brown Rice Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Antioxidant (307b).

Check Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go