Is Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack Vegan?

Description
Dense, chewy bar offers a rich, dessert-like flavor with a slightly crumbly edge, commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note satisfying taste and convenient single-serve portioning, while some mention occasional dryness or higher sweetness in certain batches and occasional packaging inconsistencies reported by shoppers.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- butter
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, chewy bar offers a rich, dessert-like flavor with a slightly crumbly edge, commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note satisfying taste and convenient single-serve portioning, while some mention occasional dryness or higher sweetness in certain batches and occasional packaging inconsistencies reported by shoppers.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats 17%, Whole Grain Oat Flour 15%, Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour (Thiamine, Folic Acid), Coconut (Coconut, Preservative 223 (Sulphites)), Golden Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Antioxidants 307b), Dark Chocolate 7% (Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Milk), Butter (Milk), Brown Rice Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Antioxidant (307b).
Check Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Simple Mills Sweet Thins Chocolate Brownie
Where to buy
Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


