Is Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack Vegetarian?

Description
Dense, chewy bar offers a rich, dessert-like flavor with a slightly crumbly edge, commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note satisfying taste and convenient single-serve portioning, while some mention occasional dryness or higher sweetness in certain batches and occasional packaging inconsistencies reported by shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, chewy bar offers a rich, dessert-like flavor with a slightly crumbly edge, commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note satisfying taste and convenient single-serve portioning, while some mention occasional dryness or higher sweetness in certain batches and occasional packaging inconsistencies reported by shoppers.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats 17%, Whole Grain Oat Flour 15%, Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour (Thiamine, Folic Acid), Coconut (Coconut, Preservative 223 (Sulphites)), Golden Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Antioxidants 307b), Dark Chocolate 7% (Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Milk), Butter (Milk), Brown Rice Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Antioxidant (307b).
Check Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Simple Mills Sweet Thins Chocolate Brownie
Where to buy
Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


