Is Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack Gluten Free?

Description
Dense, chewy bar offers a rich, dessert-like flavor with a slightly crumbly edge, commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note satisfying taste and convenient single-serve portioning, while some mention occasional dryness or higher sweetness in certain batches and occasional packaging inconsistencies reported by shoppers.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- whole grain oats 17
- whole grain oat flour 15
- natural flavour
- brown rice syrup
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, chewy bar offers a rich, dessert-like flavor with a slightly crumbly edge, commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with coffee. Reviewers note satisfying taste and convenient single-serve portioning, while some mention occasional dryness or higher sweetness in certain batches and occasional packaging inconsistencies reported by shoppers.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats 17%, Whole Grain Oat Flour 15%, Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour (Thiamine, Folic Acid), Coconut (Coconut, Preservative 223 (Sulphites)), Golden Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Antioxidants 307b), Dark Chocolate 7% (Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Milk), Butter (Milk), Brown Rice Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Antioxidant (307b).
Check Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Simple Mills Sweet Thins Chocolate Brownie
Where to buy
Carman's Oat Slices Belgian Choc Brownies 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


