This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Carman's Original Fruit Free Muesli Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Firm, toasted-cereal flavor with a balance of mild sweetness and a crunchy exterior yielding to a slightly chewy interior. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, breakfast on the go, or lunchbox addition. Customer reviews often cite portability and consistent texture, while occasional comments mention crumbliness and variable sweetness in feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carman’s Muesli Blend 77% (whole Grain Oats 62%, Sunflower Oil, Nuts 9% [almonds, Pecans], Seeds 9% [sunflower Seeds, Pepitas, Sesame Seeds], Golden Syrup, Oat Flour, Cinnamon), Glucose, Natural Vanilla Flavour. Contains Gluten, Almonds, Pecans, And Sesame Seeds.

Check Carman's Original Fruit Free Muesli Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Carman's Original Fruit Free Muesli Bars | Spoonful