Is Carman's Protein 10 Dark Choc and Cranberry Bars, 10 Salted Dark Choc And Almond Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein crisps

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOC & CRANBERRY PROTEIN BARS INGREDIENTS: Nuts 20% (Peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps [Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Isolate), Sugar, Seeds 11% (Sunflower, Pepitas, Sesame), Honey, Dark Chocolate Compound 0% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Flavor, Milk), Cranberries 7% (Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Cinnamon. Contains: Peanut, Almond, Soy, Sesame, Milk. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts. SALTED DARK CHOC & ALMOND PROTEIN BARS INGREDIENTS Nuts (Peanuts 22%, Almonds 15%), Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps [Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Salted Dark Chocolate Compound 0% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Flavour, Milk), Chicory Fiber, Seeds 7% (Pepitas, Sunflower, Sesame), Honey 4%, Sunflower Oil, Buckwheat, Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains: Peanut, Almond, Soy, Milk, Sesame. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts.

Check Carman's Protein 10 Dark Choc and Cranberry Bars, 10 Salted Dark Choc And Almond Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep