Is Carman's Protein 10 Dark Choc and Cranberry Bars, 10 Salted Dark Choc And Almond Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- natural flavour
- brown rice syrup
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOC & CRANBERRY PROTEIN BARS INGREDIENTS: Nuts 20% (Peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps [Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Isolate), Sugar, Seeds 11% (Sunflower, Pepitas, Sesame), Honey, Dark Chocolate Compound 0% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Flavor, Milk), Cranberries 7% (Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Cinnamon. Contains: Peanut, Almond, Soy, Sesame, Milk. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts. SALTED DARK CHOC & ALMOND PROTEIN BARS INGREDIENTS Nuts (Peanuts 22%, Almonds 15%), Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps [Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Salted Dark Chocolate Compound 0% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Flavour, Milk), Chicory Fiber, Seeds 7% (Pepitas, Sunflower, Sesame), Honey 4%, Sunflower Oil, Buckwheat, Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains: Peanut, Almond, Soy, Milk, Sesame. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts.
Check Carman's Protein 10 Dark Choc and Cranberry Bars, 10 Salted Dark Choc And Almond Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein 10 Dark Choc and Cranberry Bars, 10 Salted Dark Choc And Almond Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


