Is Carman's Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate 10 pack Vegan?

Description
Dense rich dark chocolate bar delivers an intense cocoa flavor with discrete chocolate pieces; texture is chewy with occasional firm chocolate bits. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying richness, convenient portability, and use as a snack or on-the-go pick-me-up, though some also note stickiness and variable bar density between batches in stores.
Why it's not vegan
- milk powder
- milk protein
- glycerin plant derived
- humectant
- belgian milk chocolate 2
- natural flavours
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense rich dark chocolate bar delivers an intense cocoa flavor with discrete chocolate pieces; texture is chewy with occasional firm chocolate bits. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying richness, convenient portability, and use as a snack or on-the-go pick-me-up, though some also note stickiness and variable bar density between batches in stores.
Ingredients
Dark Choc Compound 30% (Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Milk Protein, Soy Protein, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours), Peanuts 26%, Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Golden Syrup, Soluble Corn Fibre, Belgian Milk Chocolate 2.5% (Milk Powder), Buckwheat, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Natural Flavours, Pink Himalayan Salt.
Check Carman's Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate 10 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate 10 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Carman's Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate 10 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


