Is Carman's Protein Pistachio Delight Bars 5 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • cream powder
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • glycerin plant derived
  • humectant
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate), Glucose, Nuts 14.5% (Peanuts 10%, Pistachios 4.5%), Dark Choc Compound 10% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Salt, Milk), Golden Syrup, Cream Powder (Milk), Chicory Fibre, Vegetable Oil, Pepitas, White Choc Compound (Milk Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours, Salt, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Colours (Caramel I, 141).

Check Carman's Protein Pistachio Delight Bars 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carman's Protein Pistachio Delight Bars 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast