Is Carman's Protein Pistachio Delight Bars 5 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin plant derived
- natural flavours
- humectant
- natural flavour
glycerin plant derived
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate), Glucose, Nuts 14.5% (Peanuts 10%, Pistachios 4.5%), Dark Choc Compound 10% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Salt, Milk), Golden Syrup, Cream Powder (Milk), Chicory Fibre, Vegetable Oil, Pepitas, White Choc Compound (Milk Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours, Salt, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Colours (Caramel I, 141).
Check Carman's Protein Pistachio Delight Bars 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Pistachio Delight Bars 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Where to buy
Carman's Protein Pistachio Delight Bars 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


