Is Carman's Protein Violet Crumble Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- milk
- gelatine
- honeycomb 9
- milk solids
- milk choc compound 9
- glycerin
- humectant
- natural flavours
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts 29%, Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps [Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Milk Choc Compound 9% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers [Soy Lecithin, 476], Natural Flavours), Honeycomb 9% (Sugar, Glucose, Water, Raising Agent [Sodium Bicarbonate], Gelatine, Salt), Sunflower Seeds, Chicory Fibre, Honey, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Humectant (Glycerin [Plant Derived]), Almonds. Contains: Peanut, Soy, Milk, Almond. May contain: Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Sesame.
Check Carman's Protein Violet Crumble against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Violet Crumble in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


