Is Carman's Nut Bars Almond Hazelnut & Vanilla 5 pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, roasted flavor with a subtle sweet aromatic note and a toasty finish; firm, slightly crumbly texture that holds together while offering crisp fragments. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition or coffee accompaniment. Customer comments often cite satisfying crunch and convenient packaging, with occasional reports of inconsistent freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 62% (Peanuts, Almonds 24%, Hazelnuts 2.6%), Glucose, Pepitas 8%, Honey 6%, Brown Rice Syrup, Puffed Rice, Psyllium Husks, Cinnamon, Natural Vanilla Flavour.

Check Carman's Nut Bars Almond Hazelnut & Vanilla 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Carman's Nut Bars Almond Hazelnut & Vanilla 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast