Is Carman's Roasted Nut Bar Dark Choc, Coconut & Macadamia Gluten Free?

Description
A compact roasted-nut bar offering a rich, bittersweet outer layer, tropical-sweet notes and creamy, buttery nutty undertones; texture combines coarse crunch with soft chew. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition or travel treat. Reviews note satisfying crunch, flavorful balance and convenient portioning, with occasional size complaints and inconsistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
- brown rice syrup
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A compact roasted-nut bar offering a rich, bittersweet outer layer, tropical-sweet notes and creamy, buttery nutty undertones; texture combines coarse crunch with soft chew. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition or travel treat. Reviews note satisfying crunch, flavorful balance and convenient portioning, with occasional size complaints and inconsistency.
Ingredients
Nuts 52% (peanuts 36%, Almonds, Macadamias 7%), Glucose, High Protein Dark Choc Compound 10% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Protein, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Natural Flavour), Seeds 5% (sunflower Seeds, Pepitas), Golden Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Puffed Rice, Coconut 5%, Psyllium Husks, Natural Flavours. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Macadamias And Milks Products. May Be Present: Other Tree Nuts, Sesame And Soy.
Check Carman's Roasted Nut Bar Dark Choc, Coconut & Macadamia against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Roasted Nut Bar Dark Choc, Coconut & Macadamia in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


