Is Carman's Salted Caramel Nut Butter Protein Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk products
  • milk solids

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel flavor provides a sweet and salty profile with a smooth, slightly sticky interior and occasional chewy pieces. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or post-activity pick-me-up, reviewers mention consistent taste and portability, though some report uneven texture or excessive sweetness while others note pleasing mouthfeel and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 33% (peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Organic Pea Protein Crisps, Soy Protein Powder), Caramelised Sugar Syrup (glucose, Golden Syrup), Seeds 9% (pepitas, Sunflower Seeds, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Almond Butter Compound 9% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Almonds, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Chicory Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter 2.5%, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Soy, Milk Products And Sesame Seeds. May Be Present: Other Tree Nuts.

Check Carman's Salted Caramel Nut Butter Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttySavory
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast