Is Carman's Salted Caramel Nut Butter Protein Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Salted caramel flavor provides a sweet and salty profile with a smooth, slightly sticky interior and occasional chewy pieces. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or post-activity pick-me-up, reviewers mention consistent taste and portability, though some report uneven texture or excessive sweetness while others note pleasing mouthfeel and convenient packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- natural vanilla flavour
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted caramel flavor provides a sweet and salty profile with a smooth, slightly sticky interior and occasional chewy pieces. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or post-activity pick-me-up, reviewers mention consistent taste and portability, though some report uneven texture or excessive sweetness while others note pleasing mouthfeel and convenient packaging.
Ingredients
Nuts 33% (peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Organic Pea Protein Crisps, Soy Protein Powder), Caramelised Sugar Syrup (glucose, Golden Syrup), Seeds 9% (pepitas, Sunflower Seeds, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Almond Butter Compound 9% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Almonds, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Chicory Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter 2.5%, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Soy, Milk Products And Sesame Seeds. May Be Present: Other Tree Nuts.
Check Carman's Salted Caramel Nut Butter Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Salted Caramel Nut Butter Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


