Is Carman's Muesli Toasted Super Berry Cranberry & Blueberry 500g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tart-and-sweet notes and a toasted-cereal aroma accompany a mix of crunchy flakes and softer chewy pieces, offering contrasting textures. Commonly eaten with milk, yogurt, or as a topping for breakfast bowls, reviewers mention satisfying crunch, pleasant sweetness, occasional clumps, and variable distribution of softer pieces across servings, moderate consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Fruit 10% (Berries Cranberries 2% (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Goji Berries, Blueberries 1% (Blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Currants, Coconut), Nuts 9% (Almonds, Pecans), Golden Syrup, Seeds 8% (Sunflower, Sesame, Pepitas), Sunflower Oil, Cinnamon, Vitamin (Vitamin E).

Check Carman's Muesli Toasted Super Berry Cranberry & Blueberry 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Carman's Muesli Toasted Super Berry Cranberry & Blueberry 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go