Is Carman's Super berry Muesli Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural vanilla flavour
  • whole grain oats
  • oat flour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy with occasional crunch, the bar delivers a pronounced berry-forward sweetness balanced by subtle tart notes. Reviewers commonly report satisfying texture and convenient portability; people use it for quick breakfasts, between-meal snacks, and on-the-go fuel. Overall impressions note consistent flavor and a compact, easy-to-eat format that appeals to many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carman’s Muesli Blend (Whole Grain Oats, Seeds [Pepitas, Sesame Seeds, Sunflower Seeds], Fruit [Berries (Cranberries, Goji Berries, Blueberries), Currants, Coconut], Sunflower Oil, Nuts [Almonds, Pecans], Golden Syrup, Oat Flour, Cinnamon), Glucose, Natural Vanilla Flavour.

Check Carman's Super berry Muesli Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast