Is CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS, COMPLETE NUTRITION DRINK, CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavor
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, COMPLETE MILK PROTEIN, AND LESS THAN 2% OF CORN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, SUCRALOSE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN D3, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE, VITAMIN B12.
Check CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS, COMPLETE NUTRITION DRINK, CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS, COMPLETE NUTRITION DRINK, CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Koia Vanilla Bean Plant Powered Nutrition Drink - 12 fl oz
Chobani Complete Vanilla Advanced Nutrition Yogurt Shake
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Rich Milk Chocolate, 6 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Strawberry Sensation, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets
Ensure Max Protein French Vanilla Nutrition Shake
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


