Is CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS, COMPLETE NUTRITION DRINK, CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- complete milk protein
- nonfat milk
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- +6 more
complete milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, COMPLETE MILK PROTEIN, AND LESS THAN 2% OF CORN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, SUCRALOSE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN D3, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE, VITAMIN B12.
Check CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS, COMPLETE NUTRITION DRINK, CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS, COMPLETE NUTRITION DRINK, CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Koia Vanilla Bean Plant Powered Nutrition Drink - 12 fl oz
Chobani Complete Vanilla Advanced Nutrition Yogurt Shake
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Rich Milk Chocolate, 6 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Strawberry Sensation, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets
Ensure Max Protein French Vanilla Nutrition Shake
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


