Is CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS, COMPLETE NUTRITION DRINK, CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- +5 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, COMPLETE MILK PROTEIN, AND LESS THAN 2% OF CORN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, SUCRALOSE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN D3, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE, VITAMIN B12.
Check CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS, COMPLETE NUTRITION DRINK, CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS, COMPLETE NUTRITION DRINK, CLASSIC FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Koia Vanilla Bean Plant Powered Nutrition Drink - 12 fl oz
Chobani Complete Vanilla Advanced Nutrition Yogurt Shake
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Rich Milk Chocolate, 6 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Strawberry Sensation, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets
Ensure Max Protein French Vanilla Nutrition Shake
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


