Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Classic French Vanilla, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinates
  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • +10 more

sodium caseinates

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), Calcium And Sodium Caseinates, Soy Protein Isolate, Gum Acacia, Fructooligosaccharide, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Inulin (Soluble Fiber From Chicory), Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Classic French Vanilla, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Classic French Vanilla, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinking