Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Classic French Vanilla, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- biotin
- +7 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), Calcium And Sodium Caseinates, Soy Protein Isolate, Gum Acacia, Fructooligosaccharide, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Inulin (Soluble Fiber From Chicory), Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Classic French Vanilla, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Classic French Vanilla, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
VERY VANILLA FLAVOR HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, VERY VANILLA
Ensure Max Protein Nutrition Shake French Vanilla 4-11 fl oz Bottles
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Rich Milk Chocolate, 6 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
Ensure Plant-Based Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 11 fl OZ, 4 CT
Where to buy
Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Classic French Vanilla, 12 - 8 FL OZ Bottles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


