Is Carnitas Cooking Sauce - 15.5oz - Good & Gather™ Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Tomatillos, Orange Juice Concentrate, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Onion, Spices, Distilled Vinegar, Paprika, Orange Peel, Chipotle Pepper, Xanthan Gum.
Check Carnitas Cooking Sauce - 15.5oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnitas Cooking Sauce - 15.5oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
Good & Gather Gluten Free Homestyle Waffles
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Organic Blue Corn Tortilla Chips - 12oz - Good & Gather™
Where to buy
Carnitas Cooking Sauce - 15.5oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


