Is CARNIVOR BROWNIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • natural butter flavor
  • whey
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARNIVOR PROTEIN BLEND (BEEF PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SORBITOL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER] AND VANILLA), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY [MILK], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN [SOY], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), MALTITOL, WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE COMPOUND COATING (MALTITOL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL], SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA AND SUCRALOSE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE AND WATER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLA, BAKING SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SUCRALOSE.

Check CARNIVOR BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.