Is CARNIVOR BROWNIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • whey
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • beef protein isolate
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate compound coating
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural butter flavor
  • +4 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARNIVOR PROTEIN BLEND (BEEF PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SORBITOL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER] AND VANILLA), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY [MILK], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN [SOY], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), MALTITOL, WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE COMPOUND COATING (MALTITOL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL], SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA AND SUCRALOSE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE AND WATER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLA, BAKING SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SUCRALOSE.

Check CARNIVOR BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast