Is CARNIVOR BROWNIE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat protein isolate
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARNIVOR PROTEIN BLEND (BEEF PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SORBITOL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER] AND VANILLA), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY [MILK], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN [SOY], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), MALTITOL, WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE COMPOUND COATING (MALTITOL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL], SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA AND SUCRALOSE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE AND WATER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLA, BAKING SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SUCRALOSE.
Check CARNIVOR BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARNIVOR BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


