Is Carolina Gold BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Apple Cider Vinegar, Red JalapeÑo Pepper, Brown Sugar, Honey, Molasses, Worcestershire Sauce (water, Vinegar, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Natural Flavors), Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic, Sugar, Water, Acetic Acid, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Metabisulfite (sulfiting Agent), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Yeast Extract Contains Wheat and Soybeans.
Check Carolina Gold BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carolina Gold BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


