Is CAROLINA HONEYS BBQ SEASONED PORK BITES, CAROLINA HONEYS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies extract
- fish sauce
- honey
- pork
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum blend
anchovies extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, CANE SUGAR, CAROLINA HONEYS BBQ SAUCE (GRANULATED SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY. POTATO STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM BLEND (XANTHAN, GUAR GUMS). PAPRIKA RESIN), FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVIES EXTRACT, WATER, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, CELERY BASTE AID (CELERY JUICE SOLIDS, SEA SALT, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)
Check CAROLINA HONEYS BBQ SEASONED PORK BITES, CAROLINA HONEYS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAROLINA HONEYS BBQ SEASONED PORK BITES, CAROLINA HONEYS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork, Seasoned & Fully Cooked
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices, for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 16.0 OZ Canister
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Pork Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box
About this product
Meat · Piece


