Is CAROLINA HONEYS BBQ SEASONED PORK BITES, CAROLINA HONEYS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish sauce
- anchovies extract
- pork
- natural flavors
fish sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, CANE SUGAR, CAROLINA HONEYS BBQ SAUCE (GRANULATED SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY. POTATO STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM BLEND (XANTHAN, GUAR GUMS). PAPRIKA RESIN), FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVIES EXTRACT, WATER, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, CELERY BASTE AID (CELERY JUICE SOLIDS, SEA SALT, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)
Check CAROLINA HONEYS BBQ SEASONED PORK BITES, CAROLINA HONEYS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAROLINA HONEYS BBQ SEASONED PORK BITES, CAROLINA HONEYS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork, Seasoned & Fully Cooked
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices, for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 16.0 OZ Canister
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Pork Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box
About this product
Meat · Piece


