Is Carolina Pride Cooked Red Sausage, 32 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork hearts
  • pork tongues
  • pork snouts
  • pork
  • tricalcium phosphate as anticaking agent
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Pork Snouts, Salt, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Lactate, Seasonings (Dextrose, Red Pepper, Whole Mustard Seed, Sage, Spice Extractives), Turkey, Pork Hearts, Sodium Phosphate, Pork Tongues, Beef, Vinegar, Sodium Diacetate, Peppers (Red Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Pickles (Pickles, Fructose, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Benzoate, Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake And Fd&c Blue 1 Lake), Sodium Erythorbate, Flavorings (Salt, Spices, Sugar, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid And Bht), Sugar, Flavoring (Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate As Anticaking Agent), Flavorings (Seasoning (Dextrose), Citric Acid, Oil Of Lemon), Sorbitol, Paprika, Honey, Black Pepper, Sodium Nitrite, Fd&c Red 3 (Annatto, Iron Oxide)

Check Carolina Pride Cooked Red Sausage, 32 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Carolina Pride Cooked Red Sausage, 32 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep