Is Carolina Pride Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 10 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Carolina Pride Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carolina Pride Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 10 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep