Is Carolina Pride Pickle Loaf, 5 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • flavorings on dextrose carrier
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Sweet Pickles (Contains Pickles, Fructose, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Polysorbate 80, Sodium Benzoate , Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake And Fd&c Blue 1 Lake), Corn Syrup, Sweet Peppers (Contains Sweet Peppers, Water And Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Lactate, Seasonings (Flavorings On Dextrose Carrier, Spices, Garlic Powder), Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sugar, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite

Check Carolina Pride Pickle Loaf, 5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carolina Pride Pickle Loaf, 5 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch