Is Carolina Pride Pickle Loaf, 5 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • flavorings on dextrose carrier
  • sodium lactate
  • modified food starch, salt, sodium lactate, seasonings
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Sweet Pickles (Contains Pickles, Fructose, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Polysorbate 80, Sodium Benzoate , Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake And Fd&c Blue 1 Lake), Corn Syrup, Sweet Peppers (Contains Sweet Peppers, Water And Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Lactate, Seasonings (Flavorings On Dextrose Carrier, Spices, Garlic Powder), Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sugar, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite

Check Carolina Pride Pickle Loaf, 5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carolina Pride Pickle Loaf, 5 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch