Is Carolina Pride Pickle Loaf, 5 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- flavorings on dextrose carrier
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Sweet Pickles (Contains Pickles, Fructose, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Polysorbate 80, Sodium Benzoate , Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake And Fd&c Blue 1 Lake), Corn Syrup, Sweet Peppers (Contains Sweet Peppers, Water And Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Lactate, Seasonings (Flavorings On Dextrose Carrier, Spices, Garlic Powder), Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sugar, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite
Check Carolina Pride Pickle Loaf, 5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carolina Pride Pickle Loaf, 5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Relish, Dill Relish, 10 oz
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Carolina Pride Pickle Loaf, 5 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


