Is Carolina Pride Sausage, Smoked, Cocktail Smokies Vegan?

Description
Small smoked cocktail sausages deliver a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and a snappy exterior with a tender, juicy interior, commonly served warm as appetizers, in party trays, or incorporated into casseroles; reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent taste, and suitability for gatherings, while a minority note variable size and occasional texture variation.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
- sodium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small smoked cocktail sausages deliver a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and a snappy exterior with a tender, juicy interior, commonly served warm as appetizers, in party trays, or incorporated into casseroles; reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent taste, and suitability for gatherings, while a minority note variable size and occasional texture variation.
Ingredients
Meat, (Pork, Beef), Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% or Less Modified Food Starch, Flavorings, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Carolina Pride Sausage, Smoked, Cocktail Smokies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carolina Pride Sausage, Smoked, Cocktail Smokies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Carolina Pride Sausage, Smoked, Cocktail Smokies is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


