Is Carolina Pride Sausage, Smoked, Cocktail Smokies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small smoked cocktail sausages deliver a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor and a snappy exterior with a tender, juicy interior, commonly served warm as appetizers, in party trays, or incorporated into casseroles; reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent taste, and suitability for gatherings, while a minority note variable size and occasional texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat, (Pork, Beef), Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% or Less Modified Food Starch, Flavorings, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Carolina Pride Sausage, Smoked, Cocktail Smokies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Carolina Pride Sausage, Smoked, Cocktail Smokies is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavoryUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingSandwichLunch