Is Carroll's of Tullamore Lasagne 1kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • reconstituted whole-milk powder
  • cheese
  • pork
  • reconstituted skimmed-milk powder
  • dextrose

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed-Milk Powder, Water, Pork (16%), Durum Wheat Semolina, Cheese (5%), Tomato Concentrate, Tomatoes, Wheat Flour, Modified Starch, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Rapeseed), Reconstituted Whole-Milk Powder, Onions, Carrots, Salt, Eggs, Dextrose, Starch, Spices and Herbs, Flavouring

Check Carroll's of Tullamore Lasagne 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch