Is Carrot Cake 6 Inch, 2 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • milk proteins
  • whey
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrot Cake (Flour, Sugar, Unmodified Food Starch, Carrots, Baking Soda, Spices, Salt, Algin Gum, Eggs, Canola Oil, Water, Baking Powder), Carrot Cake Icing (Cream Cheese (Cream, Whey, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Salt), Sugar, Butter, Pure Vanilla), Frosting (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream And Milk, Milk Proteins, Natural Acids, Cheese Culture, Salt, Xanthan, Carob Bean And Guar Gums), Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Green Food Coloring (Plant Extractive, Sunflower Lecithin), Orange Food Coloring (Natural Plant Extractive), Food Coloring (Annatto Seed Concentrate In Soybean Oil), Green Food Coloring (Spinach Concentrate, Sunflower Oil)

Check Carrot Cake 6 Inch, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carrot Cake 6 Inch, 2 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast