Is CARROT CAKE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- natural butter flavor
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- orange chocolate shavings
- neufchatel cheese
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CARROTS, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), WALNUTS, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), GOLDEN RAISINS, WATER, PINEAPPLE, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, CORNSTARCH), BAKING SODA, ORANGE CHOCOLATE SHAVINGS (SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER] COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR] LACTOSE), CINNAMON.
Check CARROT CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARROT CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Whole


