Is carrot cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • natural flavourings
  • butter
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Grated Carrot (13%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Mixed Vine Fruits (6%) (Sultanas, Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)), Full Fat Soft Cheese (2%) (Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Comflour, Sea Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Desiccated Coconut (2%), Mixed Peel (Peels (Orange, Lemon), Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Butter (Milk), Ground Cinnamon, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Natural Flavourings, Lemon Juice.

Check carrot cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemMeal Prep