Is Carte D'or Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 900ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy vanilla ice cream with a vanilla aroma and flavor; texture is silky with a dense, scoopable consistency. Commonly served alone, alongside warm desserts, or used as a base for sundaes and milkshakes. Customer reviews frequently mention authentic vanilla taste and satisfying creaminess, also with occasional mentions of sweetness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- natural vanilla flavouring1
- diglycerides of fatty acids
reconstituted skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy vanilla ice cream with a vanilla aroma and flavor; texture is silky with a dense, scoopable consistency. Commonly served alone, alongside warm desserts, or used as a base for sundaes and milkshakes. Customer reviews frequently mention authentic vanilla taste and satisfying creaminess, also with occasional mentions of sweetness.
Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, coconut fat, water, fructose, glucose-fructose syrup, exhausted vanilla bean pieces¹, stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), natural vanilla flavouring¹, colour (carotenes). ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Carte D'or Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carte D'or Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Carte D'or Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


