Is Carte D'or Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 900ml Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy vanilla ice cream with a vanilla aroma and flavor; texture is silky with a dense, scoopable consistency. Commonly served alone, alongside warm desserts, or used as a base for sundaes and milkshakes. Customer reviews frequently mention authentic vanilla taste and satisfying creaminess, also with occasional mentions of sweetness.
Why it's not dairy free
- reconstituted skimmed milk
reconstituted skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy vanilla ice cream with a vanilla aroma and flavor; texture is silky with a dense, scoopable consistency. Commonly served alone, alongside warm desserts, or used as a base for sundaes and milkshakes. Customer reviews frequently mention authentic vanilla taste and satisfying creaminess, also with occasional mentions of sweetness.
Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, coconut fat, water, fructose, glucose-fructose syrup, exhausted vanilla bean pieces¹, stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), natural vanilla flavouring¹, colour (carotenes). ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Carte D'or Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carte D'or Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Carte D'or Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


