Is Carte D'or Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 900ml Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy vanilla ice cream with a vanilla aroma and flavor; texture is silky with a dense, scoopable consistency. Commonly served alone, alongside warm desserts, or used as a base for sundaes and milkshakes. Customer reviews frequently mention authentic vanilla taste and satisfying creaminess, also with occasional mentions of sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- natural vanilla flavouring1
- diglycerides of fatty acids
reconstituted skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy vanilla ice cream with a vanilla aroma and flavor; texture is silky with a dense, scoopable consistency. Commonly served alone, alongside warm desserts, or used as a base for sundaes and milkshakes. Customer reviews frequently mention authentic vanilla taste and satisfying creaminess, also with occasional mentions of sweetness.
Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, coconut fat, water, fructose, glucose-fructose syrup, exhausted vanilla bean pieces¹, stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), natural vanilla flavouring¹, colour (carotenes). ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Carte D'or Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carte D'or Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Carte D'or Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


