Is Carte D'or Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 900ml Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy vanilla ice cream with a vanilla aroma and flavor; texture is silky with a dense, scoopable consistency. Commonly served alone, alongside warm desserts, or used as a base for sundaes and milkshakes. Customer reviews frequently mention authentic vanilla taste and satisfying creaminess, also with occasional mentions of sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavouring1
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural vanilla flavouring1
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy vanilla ice cream with a vanilla aroma and flavor; texture is silky with a dense, scoopable consistency. Commonly served alone, alongside warm desserts, or used as a base for sundaes and milkshakes. Customer reviews frequently mention authentic vanilla taste and satisfying creaminess, also with occasional mentions of sweetness.
Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, coconut fat, water, fructose, glucose-fructose syrup, exhausted vanilla bean pieces¹, stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), natural vanilla flavouring¹, colour (carotenes). ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Carte D'or Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carte D'or Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Carte D'or Madagascan Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


