Is Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Eton Mess Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavourings
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, strawberry puree (11%), water, coconut fat, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, dextrose, whey solids (MILK), stabilisers ( locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), thickener (hydroxy propyl distarch phosphate), concentrated lemon juice, dried skimmed MILK, WHEAT flour, natural flavourings, elderberry extract, colours (carotenes, curcumin), beetroot juice concentrate, acidity regulator (citric acid), WHEAT starch, dried EGG white, MILK proteins. May contain: PEANUT, SOY, ALMOND, HAZELNUT, WALNUT, PECAN, PISTACHIO and MACADAMIA
Check Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Eton Mess Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Eton Mess Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Blue Ribbon Classics® Vanilla Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 fl. oz. Tub
Where to buy
Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Eton Mess Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


