Is Carte D'or Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub 900ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter fat
- milk
- whey solids
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- concentrated skimmed milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk
butter fat
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, caramelised sugar syrup (6.5%), coconut fat, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, concentrated skimmed MILK, sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, whey solids (MILK), sea salt (0.4%), butter fat (MILK), flavourings, colour (caustic sulphite caramel), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), stabilisers (guar gum, tara gum, locust bean gum), humectant (sorbitols). May contain: WHEAT, ALMOND, HAZELNUT and WALNUT
Check Carte D'or Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carte D'or Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Carte D'or Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


