Is Carte D'or Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub 900ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey solids
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- concentrated skimmed milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- humectant
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- butter fat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, caramelised sugar syrup (6.5%), coconut fat, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, concentrated skimmed MILK, sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, whey solids (MILK), sea salt (0.4%), butter fat (MILK), flavourings, colour (caustic sulphite caramel), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), stabilisers (guar gum, tara gum, locust bean gum), humectant (sorbitols). May contain: WHEAT, ALMOND, HAZELNUT and WALNUT
Check Carte D'or Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carte D'or Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Carte D'or Salted Caramel Ice Cream Tub 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


